UNIVERSITY of JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] 80 Id. 81 United States Commission on International Religious Freedom Reauthorization Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-71, § 3, 129 Stat. 563 (2015) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 6401, 6342) reauthorized USCIRF through fiscal year 2019. 82 Frank R. Wolf International Religious Freedom Act of 2015; and Calling for the Release of Ukrainian Fighter Pilot Nadiya Savechenko, supra note 43 at 51. 83 Frank R. Wolf International Religious Freedom Act, H.R. 1150, 114th Cong. § 2 (2015). 84 International Religious Freedom Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-292, § 708, 112 Stat. 2787, 2795 (1998) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 4028). 170 Journal of Law & Public Affairs [Jan. 2019

statute directed that training include “instruction on international documents and United States policy in human rights” and “instruction on the internationally recognized right to freedom of religion, the nature, activities, and beliefs of different religions, and the various aspects and manifestations of violations of religious freedom.”85 However, IRFA only designated as mandatory the former, and then, only for those FSO members “having reporting responsibilities relating to human rights and for chiefs of mission.”86 In practice, the extent and effectiveness of the training that emerged from the State Department testified to an