UNIVERSITY of JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] The Religious Freedom Defense Fund, situated within the State Department and administered by the IRF Ambassador, would enable the issuing of grants to:

145 Frank R. Wolf International Religious Freedom Act, H.R. 1150, 114th Cong. § 601 (Actions against persons responsible for committing particularly severe violations of international religious freedom) (as introduced in House, Feb. 27, 2015). 146 International Emergency Economic Powers Act, Pub. L. 95-223, § 203, 91 Stat. 1625, 1626–1627 (1977). 147 22 U.S.C. § 2151(n)(e) (1999) (encouraging the president to use allocated funds “for studies to identify, and for openly carrying out programs and activities which will encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious belief and practice, as set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights”). 148 DRL Programs, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, https://www.state.gov/j/drl/p/ [https://perma.cc/ 9XT7-9JF6] (last visited Dec. 31, 2018) (“The Human Rights and Democracy Fund (HRDF), established by Congress in 1998, functions as a ‘venture capital fund’ for democracy and human rights, enabling State to