Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board Meeting
[…] The legislature declined to pass any part of that recommendation. Nonetheless, I have been approached by legislators from both parties who are concerned about the increase in mailers in their districts that are clearly intended to influence voting, but which are not identified as independent expenditures. On this one issue related to independent expenditures, I believe there is potential for some bipartisan agreement.

Lobbying program

Technical

• Limit receptions allowed as an exception to the gift prohibition to events held outside of the Capitol. Minnesota Statutes section 10A.071, subdivision 3, provides exceptions to the general prohibition on gifts from lobbyists or principals to public officials. Among the listed exceptions is “the recipient is a member or employee of the legislature and an invitation to attend the reception, meal, or meeting was provided to all members of the legislature at least five days prior to the date of the event.” In 2018, a principal provided a meal at the Capitol during session using this this exception. The public perception of the event was not good as staff received several inquiries from concerned citizens about the propriety of the event.

Policy