NAME:______1
[…] 8 release under section 8658.28 9 On June 16, 2020, CDCR announced a plan to implement a 10 community supervision program, beginning July 1, 2020, for eligible 11 persons with 180 days or less to serve on their sentences and are not 12 currently serving time for domestic violence or a violent or serious crime 13 as defined by law, and are not required to register under Penal Code

14 290.29 15 16

17 27 CA Department of Justice, No. 2020-DLE-05 Information Bulletin: “COVID-19 and Statutory Authority Under Government Code Section 18 8658. https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/publications/2020- dle-05.pdf? 19 28 Govt. Code, § 8658 provides: “In any case in which an emergency endangering the lives of inmates of a state, county, or city penal or 20 correctional institution has occurred or is imminent, the person in charge of the institution may remove the inmates from the institution. He 21 shall, if possible, remove them to a safe and convenient place and there confine them as long as may be necessary to avoid the danger, or, if that 22 is not possible, may release them...”

23 29 CDCR Announces Community Supervision Program to Further Protect Inmates and Staff from the Spread of COVID-19 (June 16, 2020) 24 - 9 - 25 San Quentin Habeas Petition In Re ______/ Case no. ______

26 27 28