SMU Law Review
[…] Article 35.03, on the other hand, does not enumerate grounds for the trial court's dismissal of a venire person. 57 A trial court's power to excuse a juror is not limited to the period before questioning the venire takes place.58 The trial court retains the power to grant an excusal article 35.03 from the first assemblage of the array until the juror is seated. 59 A trial court's dismissal pursuant to article 35.03 will be reversed upon a showing that it constitutes

49. Id. 50. Id. 51. Id. 52. Id. 53. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.03 (Vernon 1989). 54. Id. art. 35.19 (Vernon 1989). Article 35.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure reads: "No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third, or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent." Id. The relevant portions of article 35.16 are: (a) A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders him incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.