SMU Law Review
[…] If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the chal- lenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant to establish pur- poseful discrimination. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261(a) (Vernon 1989). 270. Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 97-98 (1986). 271. Taylor v. State, 825 S.W.2d 212, 214 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.). 272. Id. (citing Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261(b) (Vernon 1989) ("If the court determines that the attorney repre- senting the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case."). 273. Batson, 476 U.S. at 99 n.24. The Supreme Court specifically declined to instruct the state and federal courts on which remedy to implement because of the variety of jury selection practices throughout the country. Id. 274. Rousseau v. State, 824 S.W.2d 579, 581 (Tex. Crim.