JOURNAL OF LAW, ECONOMICS & POLICY
[…] IV. CONCLUSION 40923-gme_15-1 Sheet No. 21 Side A 01/11/2019 10:03:36 Substantial injury is the threshold test to a claim of unfairness. It also represents the most significant element of the “cost” side of a benefit-cost analysis in a consumer protection case. This textual analysis of the Com-

100 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(1). CPNI may only be disclosed "upon affirmative written request by the customer, to any person designated by the customer." 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(2). 101 FTC v. Accusearch, Inc., No. 06-CV-105, 2007 WL 4356786 (D. Wyo. Sept. 28, 2007), https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/cases/2009/06/090629accusearch10thcirorder.pdf. 102 FTC v. 77 Investigations, Inc., No. EDCV06-0439 VAP (E.D. Cal. May 1, 2006); FTC v.