JOURNAL OF LAW, ECONOMICS & POLICY
[…] 49 See Fone Telecomm., Inc., 116 F.T.C. 426, 426 (1993), Phone Programs, Inc., 115 F.T.C. 977, 977 (1992); Teleline, Inc., 114 F.T.C. 99, 399 (1991); Audio Commc’ns, Inc., 114 F.T.C. 414, 414 (1991). 50 H.R. 2243, 103rd Congress (1994). 51 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) (2012). The statute continues with a nod to the FTC’s broad mandate: “In determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public poli- cies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.” Id. 52 Unfairness Policy Statement, supra note 26, at 1074. 53 Id. at 1073 n.12. 54 Id. at 1073. 40923-gme_15-1 Sheet No. 16 Side B 01/11/2019 10:03:36

File: 15.1 - 2 - Keegan and Schroeder.docx Created on: 1/10/19 4:50 PM Last Printed: 1/10/19 4:50 PM