Overview of Funding Mechanisms in the Federal Budget Process, and Selected Examples
[…] Budget authority is authority provided by federal law to enter into contracts or other financial obligations that will result in immediate or future expenditures (or outlays) involving federal government funds. For a further explanation of these terms, see Government Accountability Office (GAO), A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process, GAO-05-734SP, September 2005, pp. 20-21, http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d05734sp.pdf. 4 The Miscellaneous Receipts Act, codified at 31 U.S.C. §3302(b), requires that unless otherwise provided in statute “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money

Congressional Research Service 1 Overview of Funding Mechanisms in the Federal Budget Process, and Selected Examples