Overview of Funding Mechanisms in the Federal Budget Process, and Selected Examples
[…] These types of collections, which result from these business-like transitions of the government, include user fees, premiums, and royalties for the use of government-owned resources. For further information about the distinction between revenue and other types of collections, see CRS Report 98-471, Revenue Legislation in the Congressional Budget Process; and CRS Report RL31399, The Origination Clause of the U.S. Constitution: Interpretation and Enforcement. 82 The Miscellaneous Receipts Act, codified at 31 U.S.C. §3302(b), requires that unless otherwise provided in statute “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money

Congressional Research Service 19 Overview of Funding Mechanisms in the Federal Budget Process, and Selected Examples

are available to be used by the Treasury to meet spending obligations.