Family Law Section 2015 Annual Conference October 8–10, 2015
[…] Note: 66% of Abuse Occurs in Home Settings vs. 34% in Licensed Care Settings 2013 Financial Exploitation

 Financial Exploitation  Misappropriating,  Wrongfully taking the misusing or assets, funds or property transferring without belonging to or intended for authorization any money the use of an elderly person from any account or a person with a disability.  Alarming an elderly (See OAR 400. 020- person or a person with a 0002(1)(e)) disability by conveying a  Failing to use income or threat the person would assets effectively for reasonably believe. support and maintenance of person. ORS 124.050(4) Neglect

“Failure to provide basic care or services that are necessary to maintain the health or safety of an elderly person.” ORS 124.050(7)

“…assumed responsibility or a legal or contractual agreement...” OAR 411-020-0002 (1)(b)(A)(iii)

Religious exception, ORS 124.095 Verbal Abuse