Family Law Section 2015 Annual Conference October 8–10, 2015
[…] Financial Accounts and Wages: Garnishment Garnishment is the form of execution used against property of a debtor not in their possession. ORS 18.602 (“[G]arnishment is the procedure by which a creditor invokes the authority of a circuit court, justice court or municipal court to acquire garnishable property of a debtor that is in the possession, control or custody of a person other than the debtor.”) Garnishment is the most common form of involuntary collection tool and is routinely used by various creditors. Given its broad reach and frequent usage, the garnishment procedures and forms are statutory in nature.