Family Law Section 2015 Annual Conference October 8–10, 2015
[…] California’s statute on charging orders is nearly identical to provisions in the ORPA. Compare Cal. Corp. Code § 16504 with ORS 67.205. For limited liability companies, the law is murkier. Under the Oregon Limited Liability Company Act ("OLLCA"), a judgment creditor may obtain a charging order to acquire "only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest." ORS 63.259. The assignee of a membership interest holds "right to receive and retain, to the extent assigned, the distributions, as and when made, and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled." ORS 63.249(3). However, an assignee "shall not exercise any other rights of a member, including without limitation the right to vote or otherwise participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company." Id.