A GUIDE TO MARINE AQUACULTURE PERMITTING
[…] 6. GOVERNANCE OF AQUACULTURE IN CONNECTICUT...... 33

APPENDIX I. Contact Information for Permitting Agencies and Extension Services...... 35

APPENDIX II. Licenses and Permits Associated with Aquaculture...... 37

A GUIDE TO MARINE AQUACULTURE PERMITTING IN CONNECTICUT • JULY 2019 3 PURPOSE The purpose of this guide is to assist individuals with navigating the regulatory process for marine OVERVIEW aquaculture in Connecticut.

DEFINITION OF AQUACULTURE Aquaculture is defined in the Connecticut General Statutes (Sec. 22-11c.) as “the controlled rearing, cultivation and harvest of aquatic plants and animals in land-based and marine-based culture systems, tanks, containers, impoundments, floating or submerged nets or pens and ponds.” Aquaculture is governed by the Connecticut General Statutes, and is subject to other municipal, state and federal regulations. Relevant statutes and regulations can be found in section 6.

AUDIENCE This guide is intended for those seeking authorization for: