Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] to the Presidenfs own election to the office of the Presidency; and materials directly relating to the election of a particular individual or indi­ viduals to Federal, State, or local office, which haYe no rela­ tion to or direct effect upon the carrying out of constitutional, statutory, 9r other official or ceremonial duties of the President. · "(4) The term.�Archivist' means the Archi\·ist of the rnitee and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administ ered in accordance with the proYisions of this chapter. 44 usc 2203. "§ 2203. Management and custody of Presid£:ntial records "(a) Through the implemenU1tion of records management controls and other nece!:sary actions, the President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of his constitntiona 1, statu­ tory, or other official or ceremonial duties are adrqnately documented and that. such records are maintained as Presidential records pursuant to the requirements of this section and other provisions of law. "(b) Documentary materials produced or receiYed by the President, his staff, or 1mits or individuals in the Executive Office of the President the function of which is to advise and assist the President, shall, to the extent practicabl e, be categorized as Presioential records or personal records