CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Tashire, 386 U.S. 523, 87 S.Ct. 1199, 18 L.Ed.2d 270 (1967). Another example is CAFA, which is applicable to class actions in which the aggregate amount in controversy exceeds $5,000,000. CAFA class actions require only minimal diversity. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2). The Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002 gives federal district courts original jurisdiction over civil suits arising from a single accident in which at least 75 people have died, provided certain multi-state

SECTION B SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION 253 elements are present. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 and 1441(e). Only minimal diversity is required under the Act. However, the statute instructs a district court to “abstain from hearing” the suit if “the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) and (2). The Act contains an unusual provision allowing remand of removed actions.