University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Ct. App. 2005) (dismissing a case, noting the difficulty in prevailing, and quoting the Texas Supreme Court's recent statement that "[fior the tenth time in little more than six years, we must reverse an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim for failing to meet the exacting requirements of that tort" (internal quotation marks omitted)). 121 Florida's law provides, 'A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking, a misdemeanor of the first degree ... ." Fla. Stat. § 784.048(2) (2012). 122 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) (2012) (defining misdemeanor assault as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well- founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent"). 123 See, e.g., Fla.