Cornell Law Review Volume 103 Article 1 Issue 1 November 2017
[…] And for the sale of Revlimid, Mylan offered Celgene an executed indemnification agreement and al- leged that it “requested the purchase of limited Revlimid sam- ples for bioequivalence testing, offering to pay market value,” to which Celgene responded with a “voluminous information re- quest” and rejection of “Mylan’s offer to enter into an indemnifi- cation agreement, which included nearly every concession to terms Celgene requested” during earlier negotiations on Thalomid.434

428 555 U.S. 555, 570–71 (2009). See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (2015) (re- quiring brand to revise label “to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(b) (2015) (imposing responsibility for post-marketing surveillance on brand); Sup- plemental Applications Proposing Labeling Changes for Approved Drugs, Bio- logics, and Medical Devices, 73 Fed.