Cornell Law Review Volume 103 Article 1 Issue 1 November 2017
[…] R FDA denied generic’s attempt to address brand’s refusal to provide sample by acquiring samples of Canadian drug). 53 See Upadhye & Lang, supra note 8, at 112 n.129 (“[R]eference product is R defined in § 355(j)(7),” which, in referring to “drug products approved under § 355(b) and (c),” allows reference only to U.S. products since “[f]oreign approved products are approved under that country’s law” rather than sections 355(b) and (c)). 54 Id. at 112. See id. at 111–12 (“FDA-approved brand product must be accessed and studied” and “[f]oreign reference product is not allowed”). 55 FDAAA, 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f)(8) (Supp. 2016). 56 Id. The full text reads: “No holder of an approved covered application shall use any element to assure safe use required by the Secretary under this subsec- tion to block or delay approval of an application under section 505(b)(2) or (j) [21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(2) or (j)] or to prevent application of such element under subsec- tion (i)(1)(B) to a drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application.” Id. \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\103-1\CRN101.txt unknown Seq: 11 15-NOV-17 14:39