Cornell Law Review Volume 103 Article 1 Issue 1 November 2017
[…] State drug product selection (“DPS”) laws,

233 See id.; see, e.g., Caraco Pharm. Labs., Ltd. v. Novo Nordisk A/S, 566 U.S. 399, 404–05 (2012) (Hatch-Waxman Act “allow[s] a generic competitor to file an [ANDA] piggy-backing on the brand’s NDA”). 234 130 CONG. REC. 24,427 (statement of Rep. Waxman). 235 Id. 236 FDAAA, 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f)(8) (Supp. 2016) (“No holder of an approved covered application shall use any element to assure safe use required by the Secretary under this subsection to block or delay approval of an application under section 355(b)(2) or (j) [21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(2) or (j)] or to prevent application of such element under subsection (i)(1)(B) to a drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application.”). 237 Id. 238 Id. § 355-1(f)(2)(C). See supra note 26 and accompanying text. R 239 See supra Part II. \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\103-1\CRN101.txt unknown Seq: 35 15-NOV-17 14:39