MOLL FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:36 AM
[…] Whether those shares are valued by their worth in a market sale, or by their worth as a proportionate fraction of a company’s overall value, is still the question.162 That question turns only on what “fair value” means— not on the neutral “petitioner’s shares” language. Thus, the inclusion of the “petitioner’s shares” language does not dilute the significance of the legislature’s decision to use “fair value” rather than “fair market value.”163 If the legislature had intended for the well-known

160. N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1118(b) (McKinney Supp. 2003) (emphasis added); see id. § 1118(a) (stating that the corporation or its shareholders may “elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value” (emphasis added)); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 14.34(d) (2002) (“If the parties are unable to reach an agreement . . . the court . . . shall . . . determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares . . . .” (emphasis added)); MODEL STATUTORY CLOSE CORP. SUPP. § 42(b)(1) (1997) (stating that a court shall “determine the fair value of the shares”). 161. See, e.g., Emory, supra note 67, at 1169 (“By defining the entity to be valued as the [aggrieved minority’s] own shares, rather than as the