MOLL FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:36 AM
[…] Courts should logically reject discounts when the premises underlying their application are absent in the circumstances at issue. Because the enterprise value approach avoids

154. One wonders, however, why the “exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing” language is needed at all given that the language immediately preceding it in the election statute clearly states that the valuation should be performed as of the date before a petition is filed. See N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1118 (stating that the court shall “determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition [for dissolution] was filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing”). After all, if a company is valued as of the day before a dissolution petition is filed, the effect of the next-day filing presumably has not yet occurred.