MOLL FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:36 AM
[…] From the above discussion, it should be clear that the “voluntary sale” model contemplated by the fair market value approach is a poor fit in the oppression context. The oppressed minority investor was not looking to sell, and the oppressive majority investor, absent the threat of dissolution or other judicial sanction, was not looking to buy.108

106. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1118(a) (McKinney 2003) (“An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equitable considerations, determines that such election be revocable.”); MOD. BUS. CORP. ACT § 14.34(a) (2002) (“An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.”). 107. See, e.g., In re Seagroatt Floral Co., 583 N.E.2d 287, 289–90 (N.Y. 1991) (noting that the purpose of