MOLL FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:36 AM
[…] has been made, a court must “determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares as of the day before the date on which the petition [for dissolution] was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances”). 276. CAL. CORP. CODE § 2000(f) (West 1990); see also MINN. STAT. ANN. § 302A.751 subd. 2 (West Supp. 2000) (stating, in an election statute, that “[t]he purchase price of any shares so sold shall be the fair value of the shares as of the date of the commencement of the action or as of another date found equitable by the court”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:12-7(8)(a) (West Supp. 1999) (stating that “[u]pon motion of the corporation or any shareholder who is a party to the proceeding, the court may order the sale of all shares of the corporation’s stock held by any other shareholder who is a party to the proceeding to either the corporation or the moving shareholder[s],” and further stating that “[t]he purchase price of any shares so sold shall be their MOLL FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:36 AM

368 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 54:293 analogize to election statutes for guidance.