AMERICAN INDIAN CULTURE AND RESEARCH JOURNAL 33:4 (2009) 29–68
[…] Although the authoriza- tion expired in early 2009, the observatory remains in operation and the Forest Service continues to focus on ways to meet university needs while ignoring most trust respon- sibilities and duties to environmental and cultural protection statutes. 111. See references in n. 6; also see http://www.peo7.com/UsStateCode/ PEOusLabor_Section14620.htm (accessed 20 May 2007). 112. See King, Federal Planning and Historic Places, 175–77. 113. 36 CFR sec. 800.16(d): “Area of potential effects means the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” 114. Kari Forbes-Boyte, “Fools Crow Versus Gullett: A Critical Analysis of the American Indian Religious Freedom Act,” Antipode 31, no. 3 (1999): 304–23. 115. E.g., the US Department of Agriculture, “Friends and Partners,” Forest Service Native American Policy (1990), recognizes that lands can