Case 3:21-cv-04643-JSC Document 1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 1 of 40
[…] Section 17 260.12(c) of the Green Guides provides that “Marketers can make unqualified recyclable claims 18 for a product or package if the entire product or package, excluding minor incidental 19 components, is recyclable. For items that are partially made of recyclable components, marketers 20 should clearly and prominently qualify the recyclable claim to avoid deception about which 21 portions are recyclable.” Similarly, Section 260.3(b) of the Green Guides requires an 22 environmental marketing claim to “specify whether it refers to the product, the product’s 23 packaging, a service, or just to a portion of the product, package, or service.” 16 C.F.R. § 24 260.3(b). Defendants’ “100% Recyclable” representation violates this standard of the Green 25 Guides because it fails to specify whether it refers to the bottles, the bottle caps, or the label.