Case 3:21-cv-04643-JSC Document 1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 1 of 40
[…] Id.; see 27 also 16 C.F.R. § 260.1, et seq. As detailed below, Defendants’ marketing of the Products as 28 “100% Recyclable” violates several provisions of the FTC’s Green Guides.

-13 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 3:21-cv-04643-JSC Document 1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 14 of 40

1 45. First, Defendants’ marketing of the Products as “100% Recyclable” violates the 2 Green Guides provisions prohibiting the labeling of products as recyclable unless the products 3 can actually be converted into reusable material. Section 260.12(a) of the Green Guides provides 4 that it is “deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a product or package is 5 recyclable. A product or package should not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, 6 separated, or otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an established recycling 7 program for reuse or use in manufacturing or assembling another item.” The Green Guides 8 further explain that “[m]arketers should clearly and prominently qualify recyclable claims to the 9 extent necessary to avoid deception about the availability of recycling programs and collection 10 sites to consumers.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b). “If recycling facilities are available to less than a 11 substantial majority of consumers or communities where the item is sold, marketers should 12 qualify all recyclable claims.”16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(1). Further “[i]f any component 13 significantly limits the ability to recycle the item, any recyclable claim would be deceptive.” 16 14 C.F.R. § 260.12(d).