Filing # 72187711 E-Filed 05/15/2018 04:38:25 PM
[…] 82. The Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 41 inclusive, as if fully set forth herein.
83. This count is an action for declaratory judgment, pursuant to section 86.011, et. seq., Florida Statutes, seeking a declaration from the Court that section 790.33(3)(f), Florida
33
Statutes, is unconstitutional on grounds of overbreadth. Such overbreadth results in an
infringement of the Elected Official Plaintiffs’ free speech rights secured by Article I, Section 4
of the Florida Constitution.
84. Section 790.33(3)(f) states, in pertinent part, “A person or an organization whose
membership is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule,
enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section may
file suit against any … municipality[.]”
85. The term “promulgate” is defined in various ways:
1. to make (something, such as a doctrine) known by open declaration; proclaim 2. to make known or public the terms of (a proposed law) 3. to put (a law) into action or force