Filing # 72187711 E-Filed 05/15/2018 04:38:25 PM
[…] 43. This count is an action for declaratory judgment, pursuant to section 86.011, et.
seq., Florida Statutes, seeking a declaration from the Court that the removal penalty provided for
in section 790.33(3)(e), Florida Statutes, violates the constitutional limitations on the Governor’s
authority to remove municipal elected officials from office.
44. The authority of the Governor vis-à-vis duly elected municipal officials is circumscribed by the Florida Constitution, and the Legislature lacks the authority to expand the
Governor’s authority through section 790.33(3)(e), which purports to allow the Governor to remove from office “any person acting in an official capacity for any entity enacting or causing
21
to be enforced a local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation prohibited under paragraph
(a),” if that official violated the Firearm Preemption in a “knowing and willful” manner.