Managing the Ambient Trust Commons: The Economics of Online Consumer Information Privacy
[…] E.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.82 (West 2017) (notification requirements apply if “unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person”). Other states permit the entity whose systems were compromised to assess the likelihood of actual misuse of the data before requiring notification. E.g., FLA. STAT. § 501.171 (West 2014) (requiring no notice Winter 2019 MANAGING THE AMBIENT TRUST COMMONS 139