Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 1 of 45
[…] Part 292 regulations is the only basis for treating the Koi Nation differently than those other tribes. AR-0006. The Part 292 regulations violate unambiguous federal law.

Congress amended the Indian Reorganization Act in 1994 to stop the Department from discriminating amongst federally recognized Indian tribes based upon how they came to be recognized. 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f), supra. The statute explicitly prohibits federal agencies from promulgating “any regulation…that classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and immunities available to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized Indian tribes by virtue of their status as Indian tribes.” 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f) (emphasis added).

The Solicitor General explained this provision in a brief to the Supreme Court as follows: