Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 1 of 45
[…] When the Department acknowledges an Indian tribe, it is acknowledging that it continues to exist as an inherently sovereign entity.

iv. The Indian Reorganization Act

The Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 5123 et seq., was enacted in 1934 and serves as the cornerstone for modern statutory law governing Indian affairs. Congress amended the Indian Reorganization Act in 1994 to stop the Department from discriminating amongst federally recognized Indian tribes based upon how they came to be recognized. Pub. L. No. 103-

263, 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f)-(g). As amended, the Indian Reorganization Act states:

(f) Privileges and immunities of Indian tribes; prohibition on new regulations

Departments or agencies of the United States shall not promulgate any regulation or make any decision or determination pursuant to the Act of June 18, 1934 as amended, or any other Act of

2 The rule governing the administrative Federal Acknowledgment Process initially was promulgated at 25 C.F.R. Part 54, 43 Fed. Reg. 39361 (Sept. 5, 1978), and was redesignated to Part 83 in 1982. 47 Fed. Reg. 13326 (Mar. 30, 1982). The rule was revised in 1994, 59 Fed. Reg. 13326 (Feb. 25, 1994), and again in 2015. 80 Fed. Reg. 37862 (July l, 2015). All citations in this Memorandum to Part 83 are to the 1994 version, which was in effect at the time Koi Nation made its request to DOI.

12 Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 13 of 45

Congress, with respect to a federally recognized Indian tribe that classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and immunities available to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized tribes by virtue of their status as Indian tribes.

The privileges and immunities clause of the Indian Reorganization Act prohibits the

Department from adopting regulations, and making decisions, that discriminate amongst federally recognized Indian tribes.

v. Indian Tribe List Act