Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 1 of 45
[…] Plaintiffs.

Plaintiffs do not seek a new 25 CFR § 292.10 rulemaking but instead seek an Order from the Court that § 292.10 may not be applied to exclude tribes like Plaintiff who were reaffirmed by Defendants.3

C. The Part 292 Regulations Diminish the Koi Nation’s Privileges and Immunities Relative to Other Indian Tribes in Violation of Federal Law.

The Defendants readily acknowledge that, for all purposes, the United States did not recognize the Koi Nation’s existence for a half-century. AR-0003. The Defendants also

3 Section 292.10(c) also provides authority for a tribe to be restored by a “Federal court determination in which the United States is a party or court-approved agreement entered into by the United States.”

32 Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 33 of 45

acknowledge that the United States restored the Koi Nation to federal recognition in 2000. AR-