Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 1 of 45
[…] Those interpretations were routinely upheld by the federal courts. See e.g., Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians v. U.S. Atty. for Western

District of Michigan, 369 F.3d 960 (6th Cir. 2004).

Then, in 2008, the Department promulgated regulations to implement the exceptions to

IGRA’s prohibition against gaming on lands acquired in trust after October 17, 1988. Those regulations are codified at 25 C.F.R. § 292. See 73 Fed. Reg. 29354 (May 20, 2008).

The Part 292 regulations attempted to clarify which Indian tribes could be considered

“restored” tribes under IGRA. 25 C.F.R. § 292.10 is titled “How does a tribe qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition,” and states:

10 Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 14-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 11 of 45

For a tribe to qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition for purposes of § 292.7, the tribe must show at least one of the following: