COPYRIGHT AND : A MISUNDERSTOOD RELATION
[…] And as we shall see, the fact that the pure public good is an input rather than a finished good does not materially affect the analysis.107 The process of deriving the market demand curve for pure public goods differs starkly from the process for deriving the market demand curve for private goods. Figure 3 depicts both Adam’s and Beth’s de- A B mand curves for a particular movie, represented by Dm and Dm re- spectively, with the horizontal axis depicting the size of the movie

106 See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2000) (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclu- sive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”); H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, supra note 54, at 124, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5739 (“The principle restated in section 202 is a fundamental and important one: that copyright ownership and ownership of a material object in which the work is embodied are entirely separate things.”).