EFiled: Nov 04 2020 01:02PM EST Filing ID 66079314 Case Number 305,2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] But the Court offered no explanation for why this “preference” divests the Court of

Chancery of equitable jurisdiction where a plaintiff lacks an adequate remedy at law, and Plaintiffs respectfully submit that it does not. This is especially so where the

Court of Chancery has the statutory authority to submit the merits of a defamation claim to a jury for decision. See 10 Del. C. § 369 (“When matters of fact, proper to be tried by a jury, arise in any cause depending in Chancery, the Court of Chancery may order such facts to trial by issues at the Bar of the Superior Court.”); Saunders v. Saunders, 71 A.2d 258, 261 (Del. 1950) (noting that the decision to direct an issue to be tried by a jury is a matter within the sound discretion of the Court of Chancery).