Solutions 2 015
[…] 73 meeting minutes shall be subject to public writings Transparent Collective disclosure laws.”3 Bargaining Also, in Texas, the law requires that “A deliberation Nevada’s legal requirements for local governments to relating to collective bargaining between a public engage in collective bargaining with union leaders employer and an association … shall be open to the 4 specifically exempt these bargaining sessions from public and comply with state law.” public view. There is no evidence from these states that collective NRS 288.220 declares that the following meetings “are bargaining has been undermined by transparency. not subject to any provision of NRS which requires a meeting to be open or public”: Management’s incentives in collective bargaining are different in the public and private sectors.