No. 19-1212 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] INA 101(a)(49), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(49). Moreover, an alien stowaway is barred from being placed into section 240 proceedings regardless of the level of fear of persecution he establishes. INA 235(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(2). Similarly, despite the incorporation of a reasonable-fear standard into the evaluation of certain cases un- der credible-fear procedures, nothing about this screening process or in this interim rule implicates existing reasonable-fear proce- dures in 8 CFR 208.31 and 1208.31.

106

entering from Canada at a port of entry (who are gener- ally ineligible to apply for asylum by virtue of a safe- third-country agreement), 8 CFR 208.30(e)(5) provides that “if an alien is able to establish a credible fear of per- secution or torture but appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and 208(b)(2) of the [INA] . . . [DHS] shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the [INA] for full consideration of the alien’s claim.” The language providing that the agency “shall none- theless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the [INA]” was promulgated in 2000 in a final rule im- plementing asylum procedures after the 1996 enactment of IIRIRA. See Asylum Procedures, 65 FR at 76137. The explanation for this