Clerk of the Superior Court *** Electronically Filed *** D. Hill, Deputy 2/5/2021 3:35:20 PM Filing ID 12515375
[…] But that is not how legislative subpoenas work. Rather, the law provides that a 10 lawful subpoena must require a witness to attend and testify at a specific time and place. 11 A.R.S. § 41-1151. See also A.R.S. § 41-1153 (stating that contempt proceedings may be 12 brought against “a witness neglects or refuses to obey a legislative subpoena, or, 13 appearing, neglects or refuses to testify,” thereby recognizing that refusing to attend or