Clerk of the Superior Court *** Electronically Filed *** D. Hill, Deputy 2/5/2021 3:35:20 PM Filing ID 12515375
[…] Moreover, once ballots are provided to the committee and are no 23 longer within the custody and control of Maricopa County, they will no longer be protected 24 and, arguably, will be subject to disclosure pursuant to any public records request made to 25 the Judiciary Committee—a further violation of the Constitution and statutory law. 26 Accordingly, the Subpoenas are unlawful. 27 166. Additionally, the ballots are currently under seal, and cannot be unsealed 28 absent a court order, which can only be granted in limited circumstances not applicable 31 1038150\307479563.v1

1 here. A.R.S. § 16-624. 2 167. The law commands that “after the canvass has been completed, the officer 3 in charge of elections shall deposit the package or envelope containing the ballots in a 4 secure facility managed by the county treasurer, who shall keep it unopened and unaltered 5 for twenty-four months for elections for a federal office or for six months for all other 6 elections, at which time he shall destroy it without opening or examining the contents.” 7 A.R.S. § 16-624(A). 8 168. The Arizona Elections Procedure Manual,4 which has the force of law, 9 A.R.S. 16-452, cites to A.R.S. 16-624(A) and commands that “[a]fter the county canvass 10 is complete, the officer in charge of elections must seal the voted ballots and deliver these 11 ballots