Hofstra Law Review
[…] Id. n.162. It noted that the federal election commissioners in that case were "appointed for a statutory term, [and] are not subject to the control or direction of any other executive, judicial, or legislative authority." Id. The Ethics Act vests all the powers and duties of the office directly in the independent counsel. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 594(a)(1)(1982). Among the powers granted to the independent counsel is "to appoint, fix the compensation, and assign the duties, of such employees as such independent counsel deems necessary . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 594(c)(1982) (emphasis added). In context, the choice of the word "employees" was hardly fortuitous, but embodied a congres- sional judgment about the status of the staff of independent counsels.