Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] 1 Comment e. The employer obligated to withhold an employee’s expected income taxes is 2 defined by 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d) (1) to mean “the person having control of the payment of such 3 wages.” The employer obligated to withhold Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) taxes, 4 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a), is not defined in the Code, but courts have imposed FICA 5 withholding obligations on the same employer paying the wages. See Otte v. United States, 419 U.S. 6 43, 51 (1974). 7 8 The FMLA regulations are framed to define the treatment of “joint employment” under the 9 Act. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106. They state that “[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over 10 the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers ... .” Id. 11 § 825.106(a). For applications, see, e.g., Moldenhauer v.