Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] Basin Elec. Power Co-Op., 431 N.W.2d 296, 297-98, 300 (N.D. 1988); 17 Kinoshita v. Canadian Pac. Airlines, Ltd., 68 Haw. 594, 724 P.2d 110, 115-17 (1986) (reliance on 18 the Toussaint rationale); Thompson v. St. Regis Paper Co., 685 P.2d 1081 (Wash. 1984); Leikvold v. 19 Valley View Community Hospital, 141 Ariz. 544, 688 P.2d 17, 174 0 (1984) (en banc) (the manual 20 “by its language or by the employer’s actions, encourages reliance thereon”), arguably superseded by 21 A.R.S. § 23-1501 et seq. (2009) (“The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either 22 the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written 23 contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a 24 specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the 25 employment relationship.”); cf. Jones v.