Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] ITT Corp., 194 Ariz. 500, 984 P.2d 1138, 1144 (1999) (en banc), the court answered 6 certified questions from the Ninth Circuit concerning the modifiability of an employment contract that was assumed to 7 have been formed by the employee’s legitimate expectations and reliance on the employer’s handbook. The court stated 8 that an employer’s attempted unilateral modification was ineffective without a bargained-for agreement with employees. 9 10 However, Arizona’s Employment Protection Act (EPA), A.R.S. § 23-1501 et seq. (2009), states in relevant part that it is 11 “[t]he public policy of this state … that: 12 13 1. The employment relationship is contractual in nature. 14 15 2. The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both 16 the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment 17 relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either 18 party to terminate the employment relationship. Both the employee and the employer must sign this written contract, or 19 this written contract must be set forth in the employment handbook or manual or any similar document distributed to the 20 employee, if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment, or this written contract must be set 21 forth in a writing signed by the party to be charged. Partial performance of employment shall not be deemed sufficient to 22 eliminate the requirements set forth in this paragraph. … 23 24 The court in Demasse did not discuss the effect of § 23-1501. See also Taylor v. Graham County Chamber of Commerce, 25 201 Ariz. 184, 33 P.3d 515, 530 (Ct.