Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] ITT Corp., 194 Ariz. 500, 984 P.2d 1138 (1999), the court answered certified questions from the Ninth 22 Circuit concerning the modifiability of an employment contract that was assumed to have been formed by the employee’s 23 legitimate expectations and reliance on the employer’s handbook. The opinion acknowledges the general rule that 24 “[c]omplete at-will employment is for an indefinite term, and American courts have come to hold it can be terminated at 25 any time for good cause or no cause at the will of either party.” 984 P.2d at 1142. 26 27 A.R.S. § 23-1501 (2009) states in relevant part that it is “[t]he public policy of this state … that: 28 1. The employment relationship is contractual in nature. 29 2. The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both 30 the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment 31 relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either 32 party to terminate the employment relationship. Both the employee and the employer must sign this written contract, or

* The Handbook for ALI Reporters and Those Who Review Their Work provides, as follows: Unlike the Introduction, Introductory Notes, black letter, and Comment (including Illustrations), the Reporter's (or Reporters') Notes are regarded as the work of the Reporter (or Reporters).