Case 5:21-cv-00844 Document 1 Filed 09/03/21 Page 1 of 74
[…] this complaint as though fully set forth here.

251. SB1’s enhanced information requirements, expanded oath, exposure to a potential

perjury charge, and accompanying enhanced criminal penalties for persons assisting voters violate

the free speech rights of individuals who assist voters at the polling place and with respect to voting

by mail. The voter assistance restrictions violate the First and Fourteenth Amendments, on their

face and as applied, by imposing additional burdens on, and preventing through fear of criminal

prosecution, the delivery of voter assistance by assistors.

108 52 U.S.C. § 10508 (“Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice.”).

70

Case 5:21-cv-00844 Document 1 Filed 09/03/21 Page 71 of 74