Case 5:21-cv-00844 Document 1 Filed 09/03/21 Page 1 of 74
[…] SB1.6 He is sued in his official capacity.

25. The Texas Election Code “operate[s] . . . under the direction and guidance of the

Secretary of State.”7 The Secretary shall “obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of [the] code and [other] election laws,” “prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions” for “the appropriate state and local authorities,”

6 TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.001(a); Tex. Gov’t Code § 405.004. 7 State of Texas v. Hollins, No. 20-0729, 2020 WL 5919729, at *5 (Tex. Oct. 7, 2020).

10

Case 5:21-cv-00844 Document 1 Filed 09/03/21 Page 11 of 74

and “assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and

interpretation” of election laws.8

26. Defendant Paxton has recently filed suit on behalf of the State of Texas to enforce

provisions of the Texas Election Code and to restrict the actions of a local election official.9

27. Defendant Paxton also has statewide investigative authority and concurrent