DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 137 Tax II Chapter Tax 11
[…] Note: The interpretations in s. Tax 11.39 are effective under the general sales and use tax law on and after September 1, 1969. History: Cr. Register, November, 1977, No. 263, eff.12-1-77; am. (3) (j), (4) (c) and (r) 13., er. (3) (om), Register, June, 1983, No. 330, eff. 7-1-83; am. (1), (3) (f), er. (3) (ze), (zf) and (zg), r. (4) (p), (q) and (r) 10., Register, September, 1984, No. 345, eff. 10-1-84; am. (3) (f), Register, July, 1987, No. 379, eff. 8-1-87. Tax 11.40 Exemption of machines and processing equipment. (s. 77.54 (5) (c) and (d), (6) (a), (6m), (6r) and (26m), Stats.) (1) GENERAL. (a) Sec­ tion 77.54 (6) (a), Stats., exempts the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of "Machines and specific process­ ing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property." Effective on December 1, 1981 and thereafter, "exclusively", as used in s. 77.54 (6) (a), Stats., and in this section, means that the machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replace­ ment thereof are used solely by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangi­ ble personal