DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 137 Tax II Chapter Tax 11
[…] A 'newspaper' does not include handbills, circulars, flyers, or the like, advertising supplements not described in this subsection which are distributed with a newspaper, nor any publication which is issued to supply information on certain subJ·ects of interest to partic­ ular groups, unless such publication otherwise qualifies as a newspaper within this subsection. In this subsection, advertising is not considered news of a general character and of a general interest." (b) Section 77.54 (15), Stats., defines a shoppers guide as: "a commu­ nity publication delivered, or attempted to be delivered, to most of the house­ holds in its coverage area without a required subscription fee, which adver­ tises a broad range of products and services offered by several types of businesses and individuals" and it defines a controlled circulation publi­ cation as "a publication that has at least 24 pages, is issued at regular inter­ vals not exceeding 3 months, that devotes not more than 75% of its pages to advertising and that is not conducted as an auxilary to, and essentially for the advancement