DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 137 Tax II Chapter Tax 11
[…] The use tax does not apply to a boat for an individual's personal use purchased by a nonresident outside this state 90 days or more before bringing the boat into Wisconsin in connection with a change of domicile to this state. (e) A boat purchased by a Wisconsin or federal governmental unit or by certain nonprofit organizations is exempt from the tax, regardless of the boat's size or kind, pursuant to s. 77.54 (9a) or 77.55 (1), Stats. (f) Section 77.53 (17m), Stats., exempts: "A boat purchased in a state contiguous to this state by a person domiciled in that state if the boat is berthed in this state's boundary waters adja<;:ent to the state of the domi­ cile of the purchaser, if the transaction was an exempt occasional sale under the laws of the state in which the purchase was made, if the boat is not located in this state more than 60 consecutive days other than while it is in storage and if this state is not the state of principal use."