DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 137 Tax II Chapter Tax 11
[…] (4) NONTAXABLE PURCHASES. The following sales to public utilities are not subject to the tax: (a) Fuel converted to electrical energy, gas or steam by utilities (s. 77.54 (6) (c), Stats.). (b) A steam generator or other machines and equipment exclusively and directly used in manufacturing electricity or steam. The manufac­ turing process begins when the coal starts moving by conveyor directly to the boiler bunker, and it ends at the generator bus duct. An overhead crane used for the installation and repair of a turbine, and a fuel storage tank are not directly used in manufacturing. (c) Section 77.54 (30) (a) 4, Stats., exempts sales of "Any residue that is used as a fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvest­ ing of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, saw­ dust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue." Note: The interpretations ins. Tax 11.57 are effective under the general sales and use tax law effective September 1, 1969, except: (a) The exemptions in sub. (2) (L) 1, 2 and 3 were created by Chapter 1, Laws of 1979. Sales of coal, fuel oil, propane, steam and wood described in sub.