Right of Way and Utilities February 2018
[…] Since the term “interest in lands” includes the control of access from adjoining lands, a transfer effected under Section 317 may properly include control of access to, from and between the land transferred and the remainder lands of the United States. 11. 23 USC 317 provides that the lands and materials transfer shall immediately revert to the grantor agency if at any time need for such property no longer exists. Since 23 USC 317(d) has no such requirement, lands transferred may possibly be given the State outright, although this has not been done. Since Section 107(d) states that “the Secretary may make such arrangements with the agency having jurisdiction over such lands as may be necessary”, it is the policy of the FHWA to include standard reversionary provision in all Section 107(d) transfers.