Right of Way and Utilities February 2018
[…] 12.6.4 FORMS OF TRANSFER

Transfers made under the provisions of 23 USC 107(d) and 23 USC 317, with the exception of Forest Service and BLM lands, need not be in any particular form as long as they comply with statutory conditions. 23 USC 107(d) provides for FHWA to make such arrangements as may be necessary “to give” the SHA or designee constructing the project adequate rights of way and control of access from adjoining lands. Section 317(b) is equally broad, although it does not provide for control of access. It recites that the land and materials “may be appropriated and transferred to the State highway department, or its nominee, for such purposes and subject to the conditions so specified.”

The granting document must be certified by an attorney licensed within the State as being legally sufficient, as required by 23 CFR 710.601(f).