Right of Way Manual
[…] In some cases, the local road authority may prefer to maintain the detour. This is permissible and can be done in accordance with provisions as indicated on Standard Agreement (Form No. 17154.) This maintenance agreement is not required for the cities of St. Paul, Minneapolis or Duluth, as MnDOT makes yearly agreements within these cities for maintaining trunk highways with their city limits. 3. Commissioner to be Custodian. Minn. Stat. §161.09, Subd. 1, is as follows: “Commissioner to be custodian. The official acts and determinations of the Commissioner shall be denominated orders. The Commissioner shall be the custodian of and shall preserve such orders and the records and files of the Transportation Department and its predecessor departments. Subject to reasonable rules, the orders, records, and files shall be opened to public inspection.”

115.6 Detours Procedures District 1. The DE, or designee, will confer with the local road authority to establish a detour.