Right of Way Manual
[…] Ordinarily, direct purchase is preferred over eminent domain for the following reasons: 1. Direct purchase is similar to a normal real estate transaction. It is a voluntary sale on the part of both seller and buyer (even though the seller is under the threat of condemnation). 2. It avoids litigation and thus relieves congestion in the courts. 3. It also generally saves the taxpayers money while expediting the acquisition process. The policies and procedures described in this section are intended to comply with the URA and its amendments, 49 CFR Part 24, 24.102. Please Note: 49 CFR 24.102(b) does state "as soon as feasible, the Agency shall notify the owner in writing of the Agency's interest in acquiring the real property and the basic protections provided to the owner by law and this part." (See §24.203 & Section 301.4).

301.2 Direct Purchase (General) Direct purchase of property is authorized under Minn. Stat. §161.20, Subd. 2. Direct purchase offers shall be presented to the owners of all parcels, except when the owner cannot be located.