Right of Way Manual
[…] If the final award is at least 20% but not more than 40% greater than the last written offer, the court may award attorney fees, cost and expenses, but no attorney fees are allowed if the award of damages does not exceed $25,000. Attorney fees, litigation expenses, and other expert fees and related costs only apply to eminent domain awards and do not apply to direct purchase negotiations. Attorney fees, costs, and expenses will be awarded by the district court. 2. Loss of Going Concern Minn. Stat. §117.186 allows owners to claim and the commissioners to award damages for a loss of going concern. "Going concern means the benefits that accrue to a business or trade as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, customer base, good will, or any other circumstance resulting in the probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage". An owner, including a lessee who operates a business on the real property, must notify the condemning authority within 60 days of the hearing on petition of their intent to claim a loss of going concern.