Right of Way Manual
[…] Prior to revoking the designation the Commissioner shall restore such streets or highways to as good condition as they were prior to the designation of same as temporary trunk highways. Upon revoking the designations, the streets or highways shall revert to the subdivision charged with the care thereof at the time it was taken over as a temporary trunk highway.” Minn. Stat. §161.24, Subd. 3, provides: “Detours during construction. on determining, during construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of a trunk highway, that it is impractical to provide crossovers within the trunk highway limits for local highways or city streets designated for and carrying traffic of five tons or more per axle, and that it is necessary to provide a detour outside the limits of the trunk highway for traffic using such local highways or streets to meet local traffic needs, the Commissioner may, upon request of the local road authority, expend trunk highway funds on the most practical detour to the extent necessary to provide a route reasonably adequate to carry such detoured traffic. The Commissioner may provide temporary traffic control devices on such detours as the Commissioner deems necessary." After detour and haul roads are released, orders are numbered, dated and kept in a permanent book in the Commissioner’s immediate possession. 2. Unless other arrangements are made, the detour is to be maintained by State personnel.