Right of Way Manual
[…] The appraiser might also have knowledge of the value of the non-removable parts of the total assembly, i.e., foundations and underground wiring. A relocation advisor or an equipment appraiser might be able to provide information on the cost to remove the fixture. These same general procedures will apply toward a salvage estimate of other items such as trees, landscaping and light fixtures.

Chapter 5 – Property Management 261 509 Leasing Field Offices, Storage Sites and Miscellaneous Locations for MnDOT Use

509.1 Authority Minn. Stat. §161.20, Subd. 2, authorizes the Commissioner of Transportation to “…rent…grounds and buildings necessary for the storing and housing of such material, machinery, tools, and supplies or necessary for office space for employees; to maintain, repair or remodel such buildings as may be necessary.