Right of Way Manual
[…] indicates additional land for a specific temporary purpose; prepares the appropriate order, including the procedure in 115.2 step 9. 5. Drainage Ditch, Channel Change, Flowage Easement, Sewer Line, Tile Line, Maintenance Storage Site, Radio Tower Site, Driver's License Site and Trunk Highway Improvement Orders, Scenic Areas, Scenic Easements, and other miscellaneous permanent orders: If the new authorization map indicated additional land for specific permanent purposes as above; prepares the appropriate order including the procedure in 115.2 step 9. 6. Trunk Highway Excess Acquisition: (See Section 127) Minn. Stat. §161.23, Subd. 1, provides as follows as to excess acquisition: “Acquisition of entire tract. on determining that it is necessary to acquire any interest in a part of a tract or parcel of real estate for trunk highway purposes, the Commissioner of Transportation may acquire in fee, with the written consent of the owner or owners thereof, by purchase, gift or condemnation the whole or such additional parts of such tract or parcel as the Commissioner deems to be in the best interests of the state. Any owner or owners consenting to such excess acquisition may withdraw the consent at any time prior to the award of Commissioners in the case of condemnation proceedings, or at any time prior to payment in the case of purchase. In the event of withdrawal the commission shall dismiss from the condemnation proceedings the portion of the tract in excess of what is needed for highway purposes.” In case of determination as above, an excess acquisition order shall be prepared, including the procedure in 115.2 step 9. In case of withdrawal of owner consent for excess acquisition, the original excess acquisition order shall be rescinded accordingly. 7. Vacation Order: (See Section 129) The