Right of Way Manual
[…] Note: All copies of correspondence of any kind and any/all documents relating to the purchase of a state employee's property must be put in the direct purchase file.

301.4 Early Notice to Property Owner Federal and state regulations for many years have required that an acquiring agency notify a property owner as soon as feasible about the agency's interest in acquiring the property and the basic protections provided by law. Revised FHWA regulations that took effect on February 3, 2005, modified the requirement for this acquisition notice. (See 49 CFR 24.102(b)) below: "(b) Notice to owner. As soon as feasible, the Agency shall notify the owner in writing of the Agency's interest in acquiring the real property and the basic protections provided to the owner by law and this part. (See §24.203.)" Note: the additional language added to this section of the CFR stated that the "Agency shall notify the owner in writing of the Agency's interest in acquiring the real property…” With this change to the regulation, FHWA has clarified that making brochures available at public meetings does not