Tiversa, Inc., Tiversa Holding Corp., and Robert Boback for Investigation Regarding Potential Criminal Violations of 42 U.S.C
[…] such information without authorization. 42 U.S.C. § 1320D-6(b)(3) provides that if the offense is committed with intent to use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, the offender should be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 17. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a) to intentionally enter a computer used in or affecting interstate commerce and obtain without proper authorization computer files or data belonging to another, and a felony to do so for commercial advantage or private commercial gain. 18. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1001 to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal or cover up “by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact”; to make “any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation”; or to make or use “any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry” in “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States.” 19.