Respondent, LabMD, Inc. (“LabMD”), pursuant to 16 CFR § 3.42(c), moves to refer
[…] Government of the United States.”

19. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1505 to “corruptly” “influence[], obstruct[], or impede[] or endeavor[] to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the

United States. . . .” The term “corruptly” means “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding,

PUBLIC

concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b); see also U.S. v. Blackwell, 459 F.3d 739, 761-62 (6th Cir. 2006).

20. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1519 to “knowingly alter[], destroy[], . . . conceal[], cover[] up, falsif[y], or make[] a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States. . . .”

21. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 371 to conspire to do any of these things.