Respondent, LabMD, Inc. (“LabMD”), pursuant to 16 CFR § 3.42(c), moves to refer
[…] 18. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1001 to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal or cover up “by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact”; to make “any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation”; or to make or use “any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry” in

“any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the

Government of the United States.”

19. It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1505 to “corruptly” “influence[], obstruct[], or impede[] or endeavor[] to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the

United States. . . .” The term “corruptly” means “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding,

PUBLIC

concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b); see also U.S. v.