Respondent, LabMD, Inc. (“LabMD”), pursuant to 16 CFR § 3.42(c), moves to refer
[…] According to a whistleblower, Tiversa not only provided the manipulated information to its clients, but in some instances also provided false documents to various entities of the United States government, including the Congress and several agencies. Not only is this unethical, but it is illegal to give false information to the United States government.3 It is also illegal to obstruct a congressional investigation by providing false information to a congressional committee.4

3 See 18 U.S.C. § 1001, which states in pertinent part:

[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years. . . . 4 See 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which states in pertinent part: 18 U.S.C. § 1505 states, in pertinent part: