Case 8:20-cv-02225-PX Document 18 Filed 08/14/20 Page 1 of 43
[…] 139. The Presidential Memorandum violates 13 U.S.C. § 195 by directing the

Secretary of Commerce to rely on statistical sampling in his determination of population for

apportionment purposes.

140. By disregarding the limitations imposed by 13 U.S.C. § 141 and § 195,

Defendants are acting ultra vires.

141. Defendants’ ultra vires acts in violation of 13 U.S.C. § 141 and § 195

have caused and will continue to cause Plaintiffs’ irreparable injuries. The requested declaratory

and injunctive relief is substantially likely to redress these injuries.

COUNT V (Violation of 2 U.S.C § 2a—Ultra Vires)

142. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations above as if fully made herein.

143. The President is required by statute to transmit a reapportionment statement “showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the . . . decennial census.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a).

144. The Presidential Memorandum violates this statutory requirement by causing the President to transmit a reapportionment statement that excludes undocumented non- citizens and thus does not show “the whole number of persons in each State.”

36