Case 8:20-cv-02225-PX Document 18 Filed 08/14/20 Page 1 of 43
[…] 132. Defendants’ reliance on non-Census data for apportionment purposes, as

announced and directed by the Presidential Memorandum, violates the Enumeration Clause’s

requirement that apportionment populations be determined through an “actual Enumeration”—

i.e., the decennial census.

133. Defendants’ violations of the Enumeration Clause have caused and will

continue to cause Plaintiffs’ irreparable injuries. The requested declaratory and injunctive relief

is substantially likely to redress these injuries.

COUNT IV (Violation of 13 U.S.C. §§ 141, 195—Ultra Vires)

134. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations above as if fully made herein.

135. The Secretary of Commerce is required to “take a decennial census of

population” and report a “tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the

apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States” to the President. 13

U.S.C. § 141(a), (b).

136. The Presidential Memorandum violates this statutory requirement by directing the Secretary of Commerce to report apportionment data other than a “tabulation of total population.”

35

Case 8:20-cv-02225-PX Document 18 Filed 08/14/20 Page 38 of 43