Case 8:20-cv-02225-PX Document 18 Filed 08/14/20 Page 1 of 43
[…] Census Act require.

52. The Census Act confirms and specifies what the Constitution and two centuries of practice command: for purposes of apportionment, the decennial census figures must reflect a person-by-person count of every inhabitant of every State where each such person resides. While 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to use “sampling procedures and special surveys” for some purposes, statistical sampling “for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several

States” is strictly prohibited. 13 U.S.C. §§ 141(a), 195.

53. Indeed, Congress has distinguished the “actual Enumeration” required by the Constitution from other data yielded by statistical sampling and statistical adjustments, finding that “the use of statistical sampling or statistical adjustment in conjunction with an actual enumeration to carry out the census with respect to any segment of the population poses the risk of an inaccurate, invalid, and unconstitutional census.” Pub. L. No. 105-119, tit. II, § 209(a)(7),

111 Stat. 2480 (1997) (codified at 13 U.S.C. § 141 note).