William & Mary Law Review
[…] Put another way, the two formulas, to “access without authoriza- tion” and “to exceed” authorized access and obtain information a person is not “so entitled to obtain,” appear different but are the same because the conduct is the same. To access a computer means to obtain information. The individual sends information to the computer and receives information in response to establish any kind of access at all. To say the person’s access is without authorization is the same as saying she is not entitled to obtain the information

56. E.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.00(5) (McKinney 2020) (“A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public.”). 57. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2). 58. Nosal I, 676 F.3d 854, 858 (9th Cir. 2012). 2020] CRIMINAL TRESPASS AND COMPUTER CRIME 583 she obtains by accessing it. True, the emphasis is different, but the test remains nearly the same.59 This regime parallels the physical world of trespass.