Appellate Case: 09-2990 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/05/2009 Entry ID: 3602962
[…] Each of these motions was fully considered and properly denied by the district court after “extensive and lengthy” briefing. That the decisions were not favorable to them does not mean that appellants did not have access to the court.

Ultimately, however, appellants’ seriatim filings were as lacking in substance as the Complaint itself. The merger had no effect on competition, as the

Complaint makes clear, let alone the requisite substantial effect. 15 U.S.C. § 18

(Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits only those mergers whose effect “may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.”). The

12 Appellate Case: 09-2990 Page: 23 Date Filed: 11/05/2009 Entry ID: 3602962