 opinion, REED [HTML]  concurrence, FRANKFURTER [HTML]  dissent, JACKSON [HTML]  dissent, RUTLEDGE [HTML]
[…] See, e.g., Greeley, Colorado, Ordinance, Tit. 4, § 4.04.005 et seq. (1985); Wheat Ridge, Colorado, Ordinance No. 630 (1988), Los Angeles, California, Ordinance No. 162586 (1987). 5 Section 4 states in part: “A tax is imposed upon the act or privilege of originating in this State or receiving in this State interstate telecommunications by a person in this State at the rate of 5% of the gross charge for such telecommunications purchased at retail from a retailer by such person.” “Gross charge” is defined as the amount paid for the telephone call, ¶ 2002, §§ 2(a) and (b), less charges for certain types of special equipment not at issue here. ¶ 2002, §§ 2(a)(1)–(5). The Tax Act defines telecommunications broadly to include “in addition to the meaning ordinarily and popularly ascribed to it, ... without limitation, messages or information transmitted through use of local, toll and wide area telephone service; private line services; channel services; telegraph services; teletypewriter; computer exchange services; cellular mobile telecommunications service; specialized mobile radio; stationary two way radio; paging service; or any other form of mobile and portable one-way or two-way communications; or any other transmission of messages or information by electronic or similar means, between or among points by wire, cable, fiber-optics, laser, microwave, radio, satellite or similar facilities.” ¶ 2002, § 2(b).