 opinion, REED [HTML]  concurrence, FRANKFURTER [HTML]  dissent, JACKSON [HTML]  dissent, RUTLEDGE [HTML]
[…] Rule 133 states, in relevant part:

(a) Scope of Exemption.

(1) 'Business inventories' that are eligible for a partial exemption from taxation under section 129 of the Revenue and Taxation Code include all tangible personal property, whether raw materials, work in process or finished goods, which will become a part of or are themselves items of personalty held for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business . . .

Section 129 provides that business inventories include "goods intended for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business" but do not include "any item held for lease which has been or is intended to be used by the lessor prior to or subsequent to the lease." Consigned goods that

2 All section references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise specified. 3 Cal.