Louisiana Legislative Auditor 2015 NSAA Forensic Report Award Submission
[…] 4 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure (La. C.C.R.P.) Article 887(C) states that “if the office of state police performed or participated in a blood, breath, or urine analysis for which these costs are assessed, that portion of the costs applicable to the office of state police shall be forwarded to the applied technology unit within the office of state police…”

5 La. R.S. 14:67(A) states, in part, “Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.”