Official Reports
[…] Under section 429 of the Code, the Director also has authority to consider and make findings as to whether a company is engaging in an unfair or deceptive practice that is not defined in section 424, but the Director has no enforcement authority. 215 ILCS 5/429 (West 2012). If the Director issues a report charging a violation based on an unfair or deceptive practice that is not defined, and the practice is

- 6 -

continuing in nature, the Director may, through the Attorney General, file a complaint in the circuit court. 215 ILCS 5/429(2) (West 2012). Section 432 of the unfair practice section of the Code provides: “The powers vested in the Director by this Article shall be additional to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices hereby declared to be unfair or deceptive.” 215 ILCS 5/432 (West 2012).