IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF GALVESTON DIVISION
[…] Rebecca Spence, Demand for Kosher Cuisine Swells Ranks of Jewish Prison Chaplains, Forward, June 3, 2008, available at http://www.forward.com/articles/13492/...... 5

Pat Wingert, Classrooms or Prison Cells?, Newsweek (June 28, 2010), available at http://www.newsweek.com/2010/06/28/classrooms-or-prison-cells.html#...... 41

vi INTRODUCTION

The sole question in this lawsuit is whether the Texas Department of Criminal Justice

(“TDCJ”) is required to provide a kosher diet to Plaintiff Max Moussazadeh under the Religious

Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq.

RLUIPA provides that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious

exercise of [an inmate] . . . , unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden

on that person — (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least

restrictive means of furthering that . . . interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (emphasis added).

Prior to this lawsuit, TDCJ was one of the few prison systems in the country that refused

to provide a kosher diet to Jewish inmates. After the suit was filed, TDCJ began providing a