Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Reynolds, supra note 182, at 415–16. 185 See, e.g., David W. Kash & John C. Yi, Deconstructing Subdivision Bonds, DEF. COUNS. J., Jan. 2012, at 87, 87 (noting surety bond requirements for housing developers to provide an assurance that a housing subdivision would be completed and infrastructure would be installed). 186 See, e.g., Austin L. Mitchell & Elizabeth A. Casman, Economic Incentives and Regulatory Framework for Shale Gas Well Site Reclamation in Pennsylvania, 45 ENV’T SCI. & TECH. 9506, 9508 (2011) (describing Pennsylvania’s bonding requirement). 187 See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 17, § 160.15 (2020) (“The owner of a wind energy facility shall submit to the Corporation Commission evidence of financial security to cover the anticipated costs of decommissioning the wind energy facility.”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\96-2\NDL203.txt unknown Seq: 34 1-DEC-20 13:47

596 notre dame law review [vol. 96:2 address local externalities. These subsections use the term “tax” loosely, for simplicity, but the term as used here refers to all monetary tools just described.