Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Haynes, 985 F.2d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 1993); see also United States v. Snyder, 136 F.3d 65, 69 (1st Cir. 1998): If the guidelines’ goal is to promote uniformity among federal courts when imposing sentences for federal crimes, then departures aimed at alleviating federal/state sentencing disparity are flatly incompatible with it. Endeavoring to make a federal sentence more closely approximate that which a state court might impose for similar criminal activity would recreate the location-based sentencing swings that Congress sought to minimize when it opted for a guideline paradigm. 154 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A)(i)-(ii) (2000) (requiring sentence of life imprisonment when defendant is convicted of serious violent felony and has been previously convicted of “2 or more serious violent felonies” or “one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses”). 155 Id. § 924(e)(1) (2000) (imposing fifteen-year enhancement upon individuals convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm when such persons have three prior convictions for a “violent felony” or “serious drug offense”). 156 See, e.g., SENTENCING GUIDELINES, supra note 12, § 4B1.4