Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Frustrated by state failures to punish domestic violence in a sufficiently harsh manner, Congress provided that the ban can be triggered by misdemeanor domestic violence convictions, not merely felonies. See 142 CONG. REC. S11878-79 (daily ed. Sept. 30, 1996) (statement of Sen. Lautenberg) (commenting that because domestic abusers were often charged with misdemeanors they fell outside existing federal gun limits applicable only to felons). 82 See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (stating that “[w]hat constitutes a conviction . . . shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held”).