Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 33 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 4. 34 Id. 35 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1. 36 See Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 721 (1946) (identifying Daniel Webster as the bill’s sponsor); see also Note, The Federal Assimilative Crimes Act, 70 HARV. L. REV. 685, 685 (1957). 37 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (2000). The ACA provides in pertinent part: Whoever [in a federal enclave] . . . is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. Id. 38 United States v. Kiliz, 694 F.2d 628, 629 (9th Cir. 1982). Examples of such enclaves include national parks, U.S. military installations, and Indian reservations. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 17 (conferring on the U.S. exclusive jurisdiction within federal enclaves).