GLOSSARY of MENTAL HEALTH TERMS
[…] Emergency Mental Health Services Program (“Crisis Intervention”) DHS 34, Subchapter II: Most counties have what’s commonly called “crisis intervention” programs, which are the agencies charged with approving hospitalizations for individuals under an emergency detention by authority of Wisconsin Chapter 51.15. 2015 Wisconsin Act 55, §1881 amended Wisconsin Chapter §51.15(2) in relation to emergency detentions to require a “physician who has completed a residency in psychiatry, a psychologist, or a mental health professional to perform a crisis assessment on the individual and agrees with the need for detention and the individual will not voluntarily consent to treatment necessary to stabilize the individual and remove the substantial probability of harm to himself, herself, or others.” The crisis assessment may be conducted in person, by telephone or by telemedicine or videoconferencing technology.