Mississippi College Law Review
[…] This Note addresses the ruling inLebronI. The first case, Lebronv. Sec'y of Fla. Dep't of Children and Families (Lebron l), 710 F.3d 1202 (11th Cir. 2013), will be discussed later in the procedural history and will be referred to as Lebron I. 14. Lebron II, 772 F.3d at 1378. 15. The statute provides that "[tihe [Department of Children and Families] shall require drug test ... to screen each individual who applies for [TANF]." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 414.0652(1) (West 2014). Further, "The department shall provide notice of drug testing to each individual at the time of application. The notice must advise the individual that drug testing will be conducted as a condition of receiving TANF benefits. .. ." Id. § 414.0652(2)(a). 16. U.S. CONST. amend. IV. 17. Lebron II, 772 F.3d at 1378. 18. Chandler v. Miller, 520 U.S. 305, 308 (1997). 19. Skinner v. Ry. Labor Exec.