Is Prologue: The Impact of Town of on the Constitutionality of Deliberative Public Body Prayer at the Start of Board Meetings by Marie Elizabeth Wicks
[…] The Fifth Circuit called this a “distinction without a difference.” Doe v. Tangipahoa Parish, 473 F.3d 188, 203 (5th Cir. 2006). 221 The extent to which this scenario would trigger a Lee analysis stretches beyond the scope of this Article. Suffice it to say that this situation resembles more closely a case in which Lee would likely apply. See Lee, 505 U.S. at 590. 222 This scenario is likely to occur in states such as New York, where a state statute allows for the choosing of an ex officio student member of a school board. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1702 (McKinney 1947) (“[T]he ex officio student member of the board may be any of the following: the student that has been duly elected as student president of the high school; a student duly elected by the student body; a student selected by the high school student government; a student selected by the high school principal; a student selected by the superintendent of schools; a student selected by majority vote of the school board.”). 223 See, e.g., Coles, 171 F.3d at 372 (“Student representatives are responsible for delivering a report to those in attendance that provides a student’s perspective on activities taking place at school.