Hastings Law Journal
[…] In the Navy they provide legal assistance to service members, litigate courts-martial and other hearings, and support commands through operational law. JAGs do not necessarily specialize in any one field, and the same lawyer will participate in all three fields over the course of her career. Our Mission, U.S. Navy JAG Corps, http://www.jag.navy.mil/careers_/careers/inbrief_ourmission.html (last visited Feb. 25, 2013); see Elizabeth Hillman, Mission Creep in Military Lawyering, 43 Case W. Res. J. Int’l L. 565 (2011). 51. 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2012). The “general article” allows for the trial and punishment of “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital.” Id. 52. See infra notes 62–78 and accompanying text. Biolo_64-HLJ-1381 (Do Not Delete) 5/24/2013 4:42 PM