TEXAS JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW
[…] However, even this simple point can become muddled in the context of confusing CT laws. If the vehicle is new (i.e., has never been covered by a CT) a certificate of origin is required rather than a CT. See, e.g., Alvin C. Harrell, The Uniform Certificate of Title Act: Myths and Realities, 39 UCC L.J. 1 (2006); see also TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 501.0234(f). Section 501.0234(f) states, “A seller has a reasonable time to comply with the terms of Subsection (a)(1) and is not in violation of that provision during the time the seller is making a good faith effort to comply. Notwithstanding compliance with this chapter, equitable title to a vehicle passes to the purchaser of the vehicle at the time the vehicle is the subject of a sale that is enforceable by either party.” TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 501.0234(f). Section 501.0234(a)(1), referred to above, requires that: [a] person who sells at the first or subsequent sale a motor vehicle and holds a general distinguishing number, [essentially meaning the individual is a registered dealer or wholesaler of vehicles,] . . . shall: . . . in the time and manner provided by law, apply, in the name of the purchaser of the vehicle, for the registration of the vehicle, if the vehicle is to be registered, and a certificate of title for the vehicle and file with the appropriate designated agent each document necessary to transfer title to or register the vehicle . . . . TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 501.0234(a)(1) (West 2007). 8 Compare, e.g., Park Cities Ltd. P’ship. v. Transpo Funding Corp., 131 S.W.3d 654 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.) (holding that the CT law applies); and Gallas, 914 S.W.2d at 594–95 (holding that the CT law applies), and Morey v.