Comment Letter
[…] As with the stale inlet data, reliance on this out-of-date, inaccurate economic data undermines the credibility of the EIS and its usefulness as a decision-making document. A supplemental EIS is required when “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(ii). The complete failure of the models used to accurately estimate environmental impacts constitutes new information “relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” Similarly, the accretion observed in front of the sandbagged houses and updated property values qualify as “new circumstances” that have a direct bearing on the agency’s analysis.