EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Section 8411(f)(2) prohibits an employee from receiving “credit under this chapter for any service described in subsection (b)(3) for which retire- ment deductions under subchapter III of chapter 83 have not been made, unless such employee or Member deposits an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest.” Id. § 8411(f)(2). Section 8411(f)(1) requires an employee who has received a refund of CSRS retirement deductions for service described in subsections (b)(2) or (b)(3) to “deposit[] an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest,” as a condition of receiving credit for such service. Id. § 8411(f)(1). The Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs released a Committee Print in Octo- ber 1986, four months after the enactment of FERS, that set out a detailed section-by- section analysis of the statute.