EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Mem. at 3. Under UIGEA, “un- lawful Internet gambling” means “to place, receive, or otherwise know- ingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet” in a jurisdiction where applicable federal or state law makes such a bet illegal. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A). Critically, however, UIGEA specifies that “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include bets “initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State,” id. § 5362(10)(B), and expressly provides that “[t]he

136 Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made,” id. § 5362(10)(E). The Criminal Division is thus concerned that the Wire Act may crimi- nalize conduct that UIGEA suggests is lawful.