EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] III.

What remains for resolution is only whether the lotteries proposed by New York and Illinois involve “sporting event[s] or contest[s]” within the meaning of the Wire Act. We conclude that they do not. The ordinary meaning of the phrase “sporting event or contest” does not encompass lotteries. As noted above, a statute enacted the same day as the Wire Act expressly distinguished sports betting from other forms of gambling, including lotteries. See supra pp. 148 –149 (discussing section 1953(e)). Other federal statutes regulating lotteries make the same distinction. See

We further note that the Wire Act itself uses the term “gambling information” in sec- tion 1084(d). See 18 U.S.C. § 1084(d) (“When any common carrier, subject to the juris- diction of the Federal Communications Commission, is notified in writing by a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, acting within its jurisdiction, that any facility furnished by it is being used or will be used for the purpose of transmitting or receiving gambling information in interstate or foreign commerce in violation of Federal, State or local law, it shall discontinue or refuse, the leasing, furnishing, or maintaining of such facility, after reasonable notice to the subscriber[.]”) (emphasis added).