EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] See U.S. Gen- eral Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal Appropri- ations Law 2–5 (3d ed. 2004) (“Federal Appropriations Law”) (“While other forms of budget authority may authorize the incurring of obliga- tions, the authority to incur obligations by itself is not sufficient to author- ize payments from the Treasury. Thus, at some point if obligations are paid, they are paid by and from an appropriation.”) (internal citations omitted); 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (2006) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specif- ically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made.”). The phrase further can be understood to embody the basic prin- ciple that any stormwater assessments paid by federal agencies must come from and may not exceed an actual appropriation. See, e.g., Preseault v.