EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] By the same token, that Congress required employer contributions to be made as a condition of receiving service credit in the examples cited by the Postal Service, id. § 8411(e), (g), shows little more than that Congress chose to impose that additional requirement in those instances and explicitly pro- vided for employer contributions to make the requirement clear.13

13 For similar reasons, we do not find Congress’s treatment of reemployed annuitants in 5 U.S.C. § 8468, on which the Postal Service relies, see USPS Memo at 6–7, particular- ly illuminating. In language added to that section after the enactment of FERS, the statute provides that, with certain exceptions, if the annuitant becomes reemployed, “deductions for the Fund shall be withheld from the annuitant’s pay under section 8422(a) and contri- butions under section 8423 shall be made.” 5 U.S.C. § 8468(a) (2006).