EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] O.L.C. at 115 (addressing similar constitutional questions only after concluding that Congress clearly intended to author- ize enforcement against federal agencies).

II.

Our analysis begins by addressing whether the Attorney General may authorize USPS to direct its own defense of the case you have described, and, if so, whether the exercise of that authority would raise concerns under the Appointments Clause.

A.

We first conclude that the Attorney General has statutory authority, pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(g)(2), to permit USPS to direct its own de- fense of the whistleblower suit that DOL has proposed to bring. Section 409(g) begins, in paragraph (1), by setting out certain cases in which “legal representation may not be furnished by the Department of Justice to the Postal Service.” These include suits under the Trademark

157 35 Op. O.L.C. 152 (2011)

Act of 1946, certain antitrust claims, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices claims brought under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.