EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] 5 Creditable service is also important to other facets of the retirement system. For ex- ample, an employee is not entitled to retain the employer’s contributions to the TSP and earnings attributable to such contributions before completing specific periods of service. See 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(2) (2006). 184 Service Credit for Retirement Annuities of USPS Employees practice and standards” and “expressed as a level percentage of aggregate basic pay.” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(23) (defining “normal-cost percentage”); see id. § 8423(a) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010).6 Under the statute, “each employ- ing agency having any employees or Members subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund an amount” that is the product of the applica- ble normal-cost percentage and the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the agency for the period involved. Id. § 8423(a)(1).