EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Officers so appointed fall within section 6301(2)(x) of the Leave Act and (as a result) earn salary by virtue of their status under section 5508.5 Section 6301(2)(xi) likewise recognizes the President’s authority to “designate” other Executive Branch officers (except postmasters, U.S. attorneys, or U.S. marshals) as exempt from the Leave Act, again ensuring that they earn salary based on their status. We think the “specific terms” of these presidential authorities “neces- sar[ily] impl[y]” the further authority to continue to incur obligations for year have not been made”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2210(j) (authorizing the Atomic Energy Commission to “make contracts in advance of appropriations and incur obligations without regard to sections 1341 [and] 1342 . . . of title 31”).