EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] OPM states that its “longstanding interpretation of the statute,” as codi- fied in its regulations, provides that “in order for an employee to be cov- ered under FERS, an agency must make the periodic contributions to the Retirement Fund that are required by law.” OPM Memo at 2. OPM does not claim that FERS expressly provides that employer contributions are a necessary precondition for employee coverage or that employees shall not receive service credit for periods in which their employing agencies fail to make employer contributions. Instead, OPM points out that section 8423 of FERS mandates that USPS must make contributions to the Fund on behalf of employees covered by FERS. See 5 U.S.C. § 8423(a)(1) (“[e]ach employing agency having any employees . . . subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund” an amount that is based on the normal-cost percentage set by OPM) (emphasis added)).