EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] It cites as an example section 8411(b)(3), which permits employees to receive service credit for periods of employment during which no employing agency contributions or employee deductions were paid into the Fund for certain service performed prior to January 1, 1989. OPM Memo at 8 n.5. In such instances, the employee must make a deposit into the Fund of 1.3 percent of his or her basic pay, with interest, for that period of service. Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8411(f)(2)).10 However, no em- ploying agency contribution is required for that period. Id.11 The Postal

10 Section 8411(b)(3), with the introductory language in section 8411(b), provides: For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member in- cludes[,] except as provided in subsection (f) or (h), any civilian service (per- formed before January 1, 1989, other than any service under paragraph (1) or (2)) which, but for the amendments made by subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 202 of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service in- volved, or any requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the