EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Att’y Gen. 368 (1868) (affirm- ing statutory authority of the Secretary of War to employ special counsel to represent a military officer in a habeas proceeding). Even after consolidating the vast mass of federal government litigation in this Department, moreover, Congress has on occasion carved out ex- ceptions that expressly authorize federal agencies to employ private counsel in specified circumstances, including for purposes of litigation. See Chief Litigator, 6 Op. O.L.C. at 56 n.11 (noting authority of the Secretary of Defense, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1037, to “employ counsel, and pay counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incident to the representation, before the judicial tribunals and administrative agencies of any foreign nation” of U.S. servicemembers and other specified individu- als).