EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Authority to Employ the Services of White House Office Employees During an Appropriations Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C. 235 (1995) (“White House Employees”). As we explained there, two provisions of the Antideficiency Act impose the principal statutory constraints on this authority. Section 1341 of title 31 provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B). And section 1342 of the same title provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not accept voluntary services for [the] government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergen- cies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Applying these provisions to the White House Office, we identified three categories of employees who could continue to work during an appropriations lapse: “personnel who perform functions that are excepted from the Antideficiency Act’s general prohibition” set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 1341;