EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] At the time the Postal Service suspended its employer contributions to the Fund, the government-wide normal cost percentage for most employees was 12.5 percent. Federal Employees’ Retirement System; Normal Cost Percentages, 75 Fed. Reg. 35,098 (June 21, 2010). For the first pay period commencing on or after October 1, 2011, the normal cost percentage for most employees rose to 12.7 percent. Federal Employees’ Retirement System; Normal Cost Percentages, 76 Fed. Reg. 32,242, 32,243 (June 3, 2011). 7 Section 8422(a) requires that “[t]he employing agency shall deduct and withhold from basic pay of each employee . . . a percentage of basic pay.” 5 U.S.C. § 8422(a)(1).