EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Accordingly, we find no basis for obtaining reimburse- ment of defense attorneys’ fees from the Bureau.” Id. at 14. We reached a different conclusion about USPS reimbursement, howev- er, opining that under 39 U.S.C. § 409(d) (1976), “the Attorney General could have given his consent to an arrangement under which the Postal Service itself provided representation for its employees.” Id. at 10. Be-

159 35 Op. O.L.C. 152 (2011) cause the Department had instead elected to furnish legal representation to the Postal Service employees, and because 39 U.S.C. § 411 expressly authorizes Executive agencies to “furnish property . . . and personal and nonpersonal service to the Postal Service . . . under such terms and condi- tions, including reimbursability, as the Postal Service and the head of the agency concerned shall deem appropriate,” id., we found that there was “clear” statutory authority for the Postal Service to reimburse the Justice Department for the costs of representation incurred in civil litigation.