EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] 189 35 Op. O.L.C. 181 (2011)

Postal Service’s failure to remit the required contributions by depriving employees of accrued service credit—is foreclosed by the statute.

III.

A.

“We begin with the text of the statute.” Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Per- formance Plastics Corp., 131 S. Ct. 1325, 1331 (2011). Section 8410 of FERS, which governs eligibility, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an employee or Member must complete at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an annuity under this subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8410. Central to resolving this controversy is section 8411, which governs creditable service. It provides that “[t]he total service of an employee . . . is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fraction- al part of a month, if any.”