EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Congress (or some members thereof) ultimately could have had all, some, or none of these considerations in mind. Whatever Congress’s motivation, these rationales demonstrate that it would have been rational for Congress to draw a statutory line between nonimmigrants with visas

9 DHS cites 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(2)(C), which provides that a country will not be eligi- ble for the Visa Waiver Program unless the Secretary of Homeland Security “evaluates the effect that the country’s designation would have on the law enforcement and security interests of the United States.” See also id. § 1187(c)(2)(F) (Supp.