EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Cir. 1980). Accordingly, a discharged USPS employee may obtain judi- cial relief under section 11(c) only if DOL sues on her behalf. Prior to 1998, USPS was not subject to suit under this provision. Al- though section 11(c) protects “any employee,” that phrase is not as all- encompassing as it first appears. This is because OSHA defines “employ- ee” to mean an “employee of an employer,” see 29 U.S.C. § 652(6) (2006), and, from its inception, has exempted certain employers from OSHA’s reach. Among other exceptions, OSHA originally provided that “[t]he term ‘employer’ . . . does not include the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State.” See 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (1970).3 In 1998, however, Congress enacted the Postal Employee Safety En- hancement Act, Pub. L. No. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572 (1998).