WWW.COASTAL.CA.GOV W13
[…] This will result in less than anticipated revenue for the devices and overcrowding at beaches that do not charge for parking.

4. Beaches must be preserved for all to use.

Charging money for people to visit our coast beaches is a step backward in the progress we have made in protecting and preserving our beaches.

127 The $3/hour; $8/day fee proposed will disproportionately impact low income communities in Sonoma County. Public Resources Code § 30213, Low cost recreational facilities, requires that “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.” The California Constitution, Article X, Section 4, requires that access to the beaches of California “shall be always attainable for the people.” Charging parking fees will result in beaches being unattainable for some. 5. Financial considerations remain vague.