WWW.COASTAL.CA.GOV W13
[…] resources where parking facilities exist. Staffs concerns appear to be with existing conditions, not the proposal itself.

3. Section 30213 encourages lower cost visitor recreation facilities but does not require free recreation facilities.

Page 35 of the Commission staff report finds that the proposed parking fee locations will no longer provide the public with free facilities and therefore is inconsistent with section 30213 of the Coastal Act. However, section 30213 states: "[l]ower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided." This provision does not require free access, only lower cost facilities. Inherent in this provision is the recognition that reasonably priced recreation facilities are consistent with the Coastal Act.