Law Revision Commission
[…] Such a reading makes very little sense:

If the person from whom contribution is sought was made a party to the action, by definition there would have been a reasonable effort made to notify him of the commencement of the action. As such, the use of the term "and" in the first sentence of the

25 subsection mandates a second .precondition which is .wholly unnecessary.,·r:· . . , · . ':' 1 j . . '

So too, limiting contribution to those ,made a party runs, counter: to MCL §600.2925a(1) which states:

Except as otherwise provided in this act, when 2 or more persons become.jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. (Emphasis added).

An alternative reading of MCL §600.2925a(5) would be that, as to persons not a party to the action, contribution is only available if a reasonable effort to notify is made. This was the apparent purpose of the provision, as indicated by the MLRC Proposal.