Law Revision Commission
[…] Section 600.2925a(5) of the Michigan Compiled Laws limits contribution rights among joint tortfeasors by requiring that the tortfeasor who is sued make a reasonable effort to notify a tortfeasor who has not been sued of the commencement of the action. This section was adopted in 1974, largely in response to the Commission's recommendations. There are two defects in the wording of the section: the use of the word "contributee," and the implication that a reasonable effort at notice is required even when the tortfeasors have both been joined in the action.

Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Under MCL §600.2925a(5)

Section 2925a(5) of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, the Michigan act dealing with contribution between joint tortfeasors, provides:

A tort-feasor who satisfies all or part of a judgment entered in an action for injury or wrongful death is not entitled to contribution if the alleged contributee was not made a party to the action and if a reasonable effort was not made to notify him of the commencement of the action. Upon timely motion, a person receiving such notice may intervene in the action and defend as if joined as a third-party.

A brief review of the provision's legislative history follows:

The Uniform Acts

A. Uniform Contribution Among Tordeasors Act (1939)