OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES
[…] Id. According, the SLA has the burden of proof to prove by substantial evidence that TAFB

11

violated the Act. “This is something more than a mere scintilla but something less than the weight of the evidence.” Pennaco Energy v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 377 F.3d 2247, 1156 (10th Cir. 2004)

IX. ANALYSIS

A. The Evidence Established that a Vending Facility is Established at TAFB; Therefore the Act Applies

The Act establishes a priority for licensed blind persons to operate vending facilities on all Federal property. 20 U.S.C. § 107. The Act requires that “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. § 107. The SLA is authorized to select locations for vending facilities on Federal property. 20 U.S.C. § 107a(c). The Secretary of the Department of Education (hereinafter “Secretary”) and the SLA determine the sufficiency of patronage at a particular location.