OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES
[…] 15See Joint Exhibit 6-6. 15 Transcript, Testimony of Donald Meloy at 140. 16 March 15, 2017 letter to Betsy DeVos, Secretary, U.S. Department of Education 29

Regulations. 34 C.F.R § 395.31(d) states the requirement to provide satisfactory sites for the operation of vending facilities shall “not apply when fewer than 100 Federal Government employees are or will be located during normal working hours. This language is the regulatory basis for the priority. The Randolph-Sheppard Act is found at 20 U.S.C. § 107, et seq., and had its most recent substantive revision in 1974. In relevant part, the RSA states: “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.”17 The statute goes on to state that the Secretary of Education shall “establish requirements for the uniform application of this Act…including…policies on the selection and establishing new vending machines.”18 34 C.F.R. § 395.31(e) goes on to allow for “arrangements under which vending