OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES
[…] Transcript at 63, 64.

D. Vending machines are considered a vending facility pursuant to the R-S Act. 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7). Vending machines may be combined to create a vending facility, when such facility is maintained, serviced, or operated by a blind vendor. 34 C.F.R. § 395.7(a). E. This duty to take affirmative steps to assure that one or more vending facilities for operation by blind licensees is established applies to the Air Force, as the R-S Act requires that every federal agency give priority to blind persons in authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property.” 20 U.S.C. § 107(a). The term priority means a right of first refusal. Transcript at 64. F. The definition of “Federal property” is broad, and encompasses “any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States (including the Department of Defense and the United States Postal Service), or any other instrumentality wholly owned by the United States, or by any department or agency of the District of Columbia or any territory or possession of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. § 107e(3). G. After January 2, 1975, Federal agencies must not occupy any building unless such building includes a satisfactory site for the operation of a vending facility. 34 C.F.R. 395.31(a).