Challenges to Inclusion on the “No-Fly List” Should Fly in District Court: Considering the Jurisdictional Implications of Administrative Agency Structure
[…] 13 See generally 9/11 COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 11. 14 See Aviation and Transportation Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-71, 115 Stat. 597 (2001) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5, 26, 31, and 49 U.S.C.); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b) (2006). 15 See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 6 U.S.C.) (moving TSA to under the authority of DHS). 16 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(1). 2009] Challenges to Inclusion on the “No-Fly List” 1019

airline or passenger safety.”17 When such an individual is identified, TSA is responsible for “notify[ing] appropriate law enforcement agen- cies, prevent[ing] the individual from boarding an aircraft, or tak[ing] other appropriate action with respect to that individual.”18 Further expanding the power of TSA, the TSA Act also authorized the agency to undertake any additional prophylactic measures relating to aircraft security.19 In carrying out its broad statutory authority to ensure airport se- curity, TSA can issue Security Directives, or mandates requiring