Challenges to Inclusion on the “No-Fly List” Should Fly in District Court: Considering the Jurisdictional Implications of Administrative Agency Structure
[…] Furthermore, because Congress has au- thorized TSA to issue Security Directives, such as the No-Fly List,

30 See 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1) (2006) (“[T]he Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act . . . .”); 49 C.F.R. § 1520.5(a)(3) (2006) (“In accordance with 49 U.S.C. § 114(s), SSI [Sensitive Security Information] is information ob- tained or developed in the conduct of security activities . . . the disclosure of which TSA has determined would . . . [b]e detrimental to the security of