Challenges to Inclusion on the “No-Fly List” Should Fly in District Court: Considering the Jurisdictional Implications of Administrative Agency Structure
[…] L. No. 107-71, 115 Stat. 597 (2001); 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b). 20 See 49 U.S.C. § 114(l)(2)(A) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law or executive order . . . if the Under Secretary determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Under Secretary shall issue the regu- lation or security directive without providing notice or an opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary.”); 49 C.F.R. § 1544.305(b) (2006) (“Each aircraft operator re- quired to have an approved aircraft operator security program must comply with each Security Directive issued to the aircraft operator by TSA, within the time prescribed in the Security Directive for compliance.”); see also Green v.