Challenges to Inclusion on the “No-Fly List” Should Fly in District Court: Considering the Jurisdictional Implications of Administrative Agency Structure
[…] See Declaration of Lee S. Longmire, supra note 6, ¶ 9. 33 Exemption 3 of FOIA provides that FOIA’s disclosure requirements do not apply to matters “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . . provided that the statute (A) re- quires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) (2006). 49 U.S.C. § 114(s)(1)(C) authorizes TSA, notwithstanding 5 U.S.C. § 552 (FOIA), to “prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security . . . if the [TSA] decides that disclos- ing the information would . . . be detrimental to the security of transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(s)(1)(C). This information is called “sensitive security information,” 49 C.F.R. § 1520.5(a), and courts have held that 49 U.S.C. § 114(s) is a statute of exemption as contemplated by exemp- tion 3 of FOIA. See, e.g., Tooley v. Bush, No. 06-306 (CKK), 2006 U.S. Dist.