Challenges to Inclusion on the “No-Fly List” Should Fly in District Court: Considering the Jurisdictional Implications of Administrative Agency Structure
[…] See 49 C.F.R. § 1544.305(f) (2006) (“Each aircraft operator that receives a Security Direc- tive . . . must [r]estrict the availability of the Security Directive . . . and information contained [therein] to those persons with an operational need-to-know [and] [r]efuse to release the Secur- ity Directive . . . and information contained [therein] to persons other than those with an opera- tional need-to-know without the prior written consent of TSA.”). 32 Gordon v. FBI, 388 F. Supp. 2d 1028, 1037 (N.D. Cal. 2005).